The facts of this case, as pled, raise a factual issue for the trier of fact to address. Susman v. City of Los Angeles (1969) 269 Cal.App.2d 803, 75 Cal.Rptr. Lawsuit against DC Housing Authority alleges 'unconstitutional A trial court's ruling sustaining a demurrer is deemed erroneous where a plaintiff has stated a cause of action under any possible legal theory. 4, Similarly in Lopez v. Southern Cal. Black homeowners had smallest wealth gains in decade except in these California cities ), Government Code section 895.2 provides that: Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement [under which a public entity undertakes to perform any functions, service or act with or for any other public entity], they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed by any law other than this chapter upon any one of the entities or upon any entity created by the agreement for injury caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of such agreement., Appellants named the City in their complaint and offer as the basis for its liability the allegations that: 27. After a fire set by arsonists killed five members of the family, the surviving members (appellants) filed a lawsuit against the Authority and the City of Los Angeles (the City) for: