At the conclusion of the hearing, the ALJ will issue a decision based on findings of fact and conclusions of law. In addition, courts have recognized that a special relationship may give rise to a duty by a public entity to protect a person falling within that special relationship. Because the family had not contemporaneously observed the vehicle collision, they were precluded from recovering under a negligent infliction of emotional distress cause of action. However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn. at p. 472, 113 Cal.Rptr. Even if the governmental agency takes no action, a conscious choice to continue to do nothing constitutes a policy of inaction upon which a section 1983 claim may be based. Davis v.